2021 Winners & Nominees

SINGLE OF THE YEAR sponsored by PURE COUNTRY 93

“All I Can Do” – Buck Twenty
“F-150” – Robyn Ottolini
“Girls Like Me” – Meghan Patrick
“No Truck Song” – Tim Hicks * WINNER
“Thank Her For That” – Owen Barney

ALBUM OF THE YEAR sponsored by Country 106.7

All Woman – Nicole Rayy
Highway Mile – Aaron Allen *WINNER
Jade Eagleson – Jade Eagleson
Love Wins – Kelly Prescott
The I’m Not Always Hilarious EP – Robyn Ottolini

SONGWRITER(S) OF THE YEAR sponsored by SOCAN

Callie McCullough, Scotty Kipfer – “After Midnight”      
Recorded by Callie McCullough

Owen Barney, Alyssa Reid, Dave Thomson, Mike Wise, Jamie Appleby – “Thank Her For That”
Recorded by Owen Barney *WINNER

Meghan Patrick, Jobe Fortner, Ryan Nelson – “Girls Like Me”
Recorded by Meghan Patrick

Robyn Ottolini, Mark Schroor, Erik Fintelman – “F-150”
Recorded by Robyn Ottolini

Tim Hicks, Bruce Wallace, Jeffrey Coplan – “No Truck Song”
Recorded by Tim Hicks

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR sponsored by Countryfest Productions

Elyse Saunders
Kelsi Mayne
Meghan Patrick *WINNER
Robyn Ottolini
Tianna Woods

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR sponsored by Boreal Botanical

Aaron Allen *WINNER
Andrew Hyatt
Darcy John
David Boyd Janes
Tim Hicks

GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR sponsored by Country 103

Buck Twenty *WINNER
Jess and Tay
The Abrams
The Reklaws
The Western Swing Authority

FRANCOPHONE ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR sponsored by Desjardins

Kristine St-Pierre
Les Rats D’Swompe *WINNER
Melissa Ouimet
Reney Ray
Stef Paquette

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR sponsored by Slaight Music

Buck Twenty
Callie McCullough
Elyse Saunders
Robyn Ottolini *WINNER
Sacha

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR sponsored by MNP

“All I Can Do” – Buck Twenty
“Broken Boys” – Nicole Rayy
“Girls Like Me” – Meghan Patrick *WINNER
“No Truck Song” – Tim Hicks
“Where I’m From” – The Reklaws

FANS’ CHOICE sponsored by Tourism Hamilton

Andrew Hyatt
Jade Eagleson
James Barker Band
Meghan Patrick *WINNER
Steven Lee Olsen
Tebey
The Reklaws
Tim Hicks

RECORD PRODUCER OF THE YEAR sponsored by Metalworks Recording Studios

Dustin Olyan – Callie McCullough, Twin Kennedy, Mallory Johnson
Jeff Dalziel – Aaron Allen, David Boyd Janes, River Town Saints *WINNER
Mark Schroor, Erik Fintelman – Robyn Ottolini, Alexa Goldie, Cory James Mitchell
J. Richard Hutt – Jamie Warren, Sean Hogan, Jessie T, Tianna Woods
Shawn Moore – Ben Hudson, Matt Teed, Emily Clair, Evan Farrell, Emily Kate

ROOTS ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR sponsored by Skelton Truck Lines

Kelly Prescott
The Abrams *WINNER
The Good Brothers
The Redhill Valleys
The Western Swing Authority

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR (LARGE MARKET) sponsored by Fielding Estate Winery

CHKX KX 94.7, Hamilton
CIKZ COUNTRY 106.7, Kitchener
CJKX KX 96, Oshawa
CKDK COUNTRY 104, Woodstock *WINNER
CKKL PURE COUNTRY 94, Ottawa

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR (MEDIUM MARKET) sponsored by Lucknow’s Music in the Fields

CFCO COUNTRY 92.9, Chatham
CHCQ-FM COOL 100.1 FM, Belleville *WINNER
CJQM COUNTRY 104.3, Sault Ste. Marie
CKQM PURE COUNTRY 105, Peterborough
CKXC COUNTRY 93.5, Kingston

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR (SMALL MARKET) sponsored by Niagara Falls Craft Distillers

CFDC COUNTRY 105, Shelburne
CHAW COUNTRY 103, Little Current
CHVR PURE COUNTRY 96.7, Pembroke
CICX PURE COUNTRY 106, Orillia *WINNER
CJDL COUNTRY 107.3, Tillsonburg
CKYY COUNTRY 89, Welland

MUSIC INDUSTRY PERSON OF THE YEAR sponsored by Calcul8

Amanda Kingsland, Country 92.3/Rogers Communications
Dave Woods, In The Country
Randy Owen, Radio Host/Personality *WINNER
Steve Coady, Warner Music Canada
Tommy KW Lam, Reve Music Group Inc.

MRC DATA COMPASS AWARD

The Reklaws

THE HOLLY & STEVE KASSAY GENEROUS SPIRIT AWARD

Patrice Whiffen